Sunday, March 26, 2017

Juniper Berry...


Description

Derived from the coniferous tree, Juniper Berry essential oil has a rich history of traditional uses and benefits. Juniper Berry acts as a natural cleansing and detoxifying agent, and supports healthy kidney and urinary tract function.* Juniper Berry acts as a natural skin toner and reduces the appearance of skin blemishes. Its woody, spicy, yet fresh aroma has a calming, grounding effect. When diffused, Juniper Berry helps cleanse and purify the air.

Uses

  • Add one to two drops to water or citrus drinks as part of a natural cleansing regimen.*
  • Apply one drop to promote a clear, healthy complexion.
  • Diffuse with citrus oils to freshen and purify the air and lessen stress.

Directions for Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with doTERRA Fractionated Coconut Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

https://doterra.com/US/en/p/juniper-berry-oil


Some uses...

Tension & Stress - Put in palms and inhale deeply or apply topically under nose and to bottoms of feet.

Safe for NEAT application

Blends well with, Grapefruit, Bergamot, Cypress

Helichrysum...


Description

Helichrysum italicum is a small perennial herb with narrow, silver leaves and flowers that form a cluster of golden yellow, ball-shaped blossoms. The name “Helichrysum” is derived from the Greek “helios” meaning sun and “chrysos” meaning gold, referring to the color of the flowers. Helichrysum has been used in herbal health practices since ancient Greece and the oil is highly valued and sought after for its many health benefits. Helichrysum is best known for its restorative properties to the skin. Also referred to as the Everlasting or Immortal Flower, Helichrysum is used in anti-aging products for its rejuvenating benefits to the skin. Helichrysum can help reduce the appearance of blemishes, and it promotes a glowing, youthful complexion.

Uses

  • Apply topically to reduce the appearance of blemishes.
  • Apply to the face to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and to promote a glowing, youthful complexion.
  • Massage into the temples and the back of the neck for a soothing sensation.

Directions for Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with doTERRA Fractionated Coconut Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

https://doterra.com/US/en/p/helichrysum-oil


Some uses...

Shock & Pain Relief - Apply topically on back of neck or area of pain.
Nose Bleeds - Apply topically to bridge of nose to stop bleeding.

Safe for NEAT application

Blends well with, Lavender, Clary Sage, Rose


Grapefruit...


Description

Referred to as a “forbidden fruit” and one of the “Seven Wonders of Barbados, ” Grapefruit was first documented in 1750 by Welshman Rev. Griffith Hughes. The name “grapefruit” is attributed to the fruits growing in clusters which resemble those of grapes. Known for its energizing and invigorating aroma, Grapefruit helps uplift mood and provides a clarifying effect to the mind. Grapefruit is also renowned for its cleansing and purifying properties and is frequently used in skin care for its ability to promote the appearance of clear, healthy-looking skin. Grapefruit can also support a healthy metabolism.*

Uses

  • Add to your teenager’s facial routine to improve the appearance of blemishes (avoid sun exposure).
  • Diffuse while dieting or trying to lose weight to increase motivation.
  • Add one to two drops to your water to support a healthy metabolism.*

Directions for Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with doTERRA Fractionated Coconut Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

https://doterra.com/US/en/p/grapefruit-oil


Some uses...

Addictions & Sugar cravings - Diffuse aromatically
Detoxification - Rub topically on bottoms of feet

Avoid direct sun or UV exposure for 12 hours after topical application

Blends well with, Basil, Peppermint, Rosemary

Ginger...


Description

Newly sourced from Madagascar, doTERRA Ginger essential oil is derived from the fresh rhizome of the ginger plant—the subterranean stalk of a plant that shoots out the root system. A featured ingredient in many Asian dishes, Ginger has a hot, fragrant flavor when used as a kitchen spice. In Western tradition, Ginger is most often used in sweets—gingerbread and ginger snaps being two examples. Studies have been conducted on Ginger for its common effect on joint health;* however, Ginger is best known as a digestive aid and for helping to ease occasional indigestion and nausea*. Ginger essential oil can also be applied topically or inhaled to help reduce feelings of nausea.*

Uses

  • During a long car ride, diffuse or place a drop of ginger in the palm of your hand and inhale
  • Apply over lower abdomen for a soothing massage
  • Use Ginger essential oil in your favorite sweet and savory dishes

Directions for Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with doTERRA Fractionated Coconut Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

https://doterra.com/US/en/p/ginger-oil


Some uses...

Memory & Brain Support - Inhale aroma from palms
Spasms & Cramps - Dilute and apply topically to area of discomfort.

Dilution is recommended

Blends well with Frankincense, Cinnamon, Grapefruit 


Geranium...


Description

A member of the Pelargonium genus of flower species, geraniums are grown for their beauty and as a staple of the perfume industry. While there are over 200 different varieties of Pelargonium flowers, only a few are used as essential oils. Uses of Geranium essential oil date back to ancient Egypt when Egyptians used Geranium oil to beautify skin and for other benefits. In the Victorian era, fresh geranium leaves were placed at formal dining tables as decorative pieces and to be consumed as a fresh sprig if desired; in fact, the edible leaves and flowers of the plant are often used in desserts, cakes, jellies, and teas. As an essential oil, Geranium has been used to promote the appearance of clear skin and healthy hair—making it ideal for skin and hair care products. It also helps calm nerves and lessen feelings of stress. Geranium is also known to naturally repel insects.

Uses

  • Use in an aromatherapy steam facial to beautify skin.
  • Add a drop to your moisturizer for a smoothing effect.
  • Geranium is great for both dry and oily hair. Apply a few drops to your shampoo or conditioner bottle, or make your own deep hair conditioner.
  • Diffuse aromatically for a calming effect.

Directions for Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with doTERRA Fractionated Coconut Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

https://doterra.com/US/en/p/geranium-oil


Some uses...

Liver, Gall Bladder, Pancreas & Kidney Support - Apply topically over area of concern.
PMS & Hormone Balancing - Massage topically on abdomen.

Dilution Recommended

Blends well with, Lavender, Sandalwood, Patchouli





Frankincense...


Description

Renowned as one of the most prized and precious essential oils, Frankincense has extraordinary health benefits.* In addition to its notoriety in the New Testament, the Babylonians and Assyrians would burn Frankincense in religious ceremonies and the ancient Egyptians used Frankincense resin for everything from perfume to salves for soothing skin. This centuries-old knowledge contributes to the modern uses of Frankincense today. It’s soothing and beautifying properties are used to rejuvenate skin and help reduce the appearance of imperfections. As the king of oils, Frankincense is known to support healthy cellular function.* When inhaled or diffused, Frankincense promotes feelings of peace, relaxation, satisfaction, and overall wellness.

Uses

  • Rub Frankincense on your hands after a long day of gardening for a warming and soothing effect.
  • Helps reduce the appearance of skin imperfections.
  • Can be applied to the bottoms of feet to promote feelings of relaxation and to balance mood.
  • Take one to two drops in a veggie capsule to support healthy cellular function.*

Directions for Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with doTERRA Fractionated Coconut Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

https://doterra.com/US/en/p/frankincense-oil


Some uses...

Sciatica & Back Pain - apply topically over affected area.
Immune System & Cellular Health - Apply to bottoms of feet.

Safe for NEAT application

Blends well with Myrrh, Sandalwood, Lavender